From ccarlin at literacynewyork.org Thu Oct 14 19:19:40 2010 From: ccarlin at literacynewyork.org (Chip Carlin) Date: Thu, 14 Oct 2010 19:19:40 -0400 Subject: [Affildir] Workshop Message-ID: Not sure this went through on the listserv so sending again. ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From:?Kathy Houghton To:?affildir at literacy.kent.edu Date:?Tue, 12 Oct 2010 14:41:50 -0400 Subject:?Training Announcement TABE Administration: On-line format Workshop Description:? This workshop is based on current NYSED Policy Guidelines for TABE, as well as updated information about the use and administration of the TABE.? The workshop addresses the TABE and the low-level learner, test validity, choosing the right post-test, and more.? This is a highly interactive workshop, full of valuable information about using the TABE with your learners. Date: Available between 10/31/10 and 11/7/10 Time: Workshop can be accessed at any time during this time period using the Moodle course platform; can be completed at the participants? convenience Intended Audience:? All those who administer the TABE for the LNY network (paid and volunteer staff).? NYSED requires that all those who administer the TABE take the TABE Administration workshop every three years in order to continue as test administrators.? Participants will need some materials from the affiliate office for the workshop: a copy of a page from three different TABE level tests (either L,E,M,D, or A); a copy of the Complete Battery Test Directions booklet, if possible.? The items will be returned at the conclusion of the training.? Contact Kathy Houghton (khoughton4 at gmail.com) with any questions. Register with Madeline at LNY (doeing at aol.com) by 10/26/10.? Please provide us with an individual email address?you will need it to access the workshop.? You will need access to the internet to complete this workshop. _______________________ Chip Carlin Associate Executive Director Literacy New York 120 W. State St. Ithaca, NY 14850 607.273.0634 From lvacc at netsync.net Fri Oct 15 10:38:16 2010 From: lvacc at netsync.net (literacy volunteers) Date: Fri, 15 Oct 2010 10:38:16 -0400 Subject: [Affildir] Workshop In-Reply-To: Message-ID: <20101015143814.A965D291B77@smtp1.av-mx.com> Thanks Chip! Amanda -----Original Message----- From: affildir-bounces at literacy.kent.edu [mailto:affildir-bounces at literacy.kent.edu] On Behalf Of Chip Carlin Sent: Thursday, October 14, 2010 7:20 PM To: affildir at literacy.kent.edu Subject: [Affildir] Workshop Not sure this went through on the listserv so sending again. ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From:?Kathy Houghton To:?affildir at literacy.kent.edu Date:?Tue, 12 Oct 2010 14:41:50 -0400 Subject:?Training Announcement TABE Administration: On-line format Workshop Description:? This workshop is based on current NYSED Policy Guidelines for TABE, as well as updated information about the use and administration of the TABE.? The workshop addresses the TABE and the low-level learner, test validity, choosing the right post-test, and more.? This is a highly interactive workshop, full of valuable information about using the TABE with your learners. Date: Available between 10/31/10 and 11/7/10 Time: Workshop can be accessed at any time during this time period using the Moodle course platform; can be completed at the participants? convenience Intended Audience:? All those who administer the TABE for the LNY network (paid and volunteer staff).? NYSED requires that all those who administer the TABE take the TABE Administration workshop every three years in order to continue as test administrators.? Participants will need some materials from the affiliate office for the workshop: a copy of a page from three different TABE level tests (either L,E,M,D, or A); a copy of the Complete Battery Test Directions booklet, if possible.? The items will be returned at the conclusion of the training.? Contact Kathy Houghton (khoughton4 at gmail.com) with any questions. Register with Madeline at LNY (doeing at aol.com) by 10/26/10.? Please provide us with an individual email address?you will need it to access the workshop.? You will need access to the internet to complete this workshop. _______________________ Chip Carlin Associate Executive Director Literacy New York 120 W. State St. Ithaca, NY 14850 607.273.0634 _______________________________________________ affildir mailing list affildir at literacy.kent.edu http://literacy.kent.edu/mailman/listinfo/affildir No virus found in this incoming message. Checked by AVG - www.avg.com Version: 9.0.862 / Virus Database: 271.1.1/3198 - Release Date: 10/15/10 02:34:00 From khoughton4 at gmail.com Mon Oct 25 14:16:06 2010 From: khoughton4 at gmail.com (Kathy Houghton) Date: Mon, 25 Oct 2010 14:16:06 -0400 Subject: [Affildir] Training opportunity Message-ID: Hello, all- LNY has the opportunity to offer a Training of Trainers in *Math Basics*, a KET, NYSED approved math curriculum, and we'd like to see what the interest level and availability are at this time. The workshop would be in * Syracuse,* and participants would be equipped to go back to their affiliates and train tutors in the use of the curriculum. LNY will provide all materials to affiliates, including workbooks, teacher guides, and dvds. The date that our trainer is available is *Monday, November 15th*, and it is a full day workshop. Please let me know if you have trainers who would be interested in participating. Also, if you have any questions, contact me. Thanks! Kathy Houghton LNY (716) 651-0465 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://literacy.kent.edu/pipermail/affildir/attachments/20101025/02c3f030/attachment.html From ccarlin at literacynewyork.org Mon Oct 25 14:35:32 2010 From: ccarlin at literacynewyork.org (Chip Carlin) Date: Mon, 25 Oct 2010 14:35:32 -0400 Subject: [Affildir] Training opportunity In-Reply-To: Message-ID: Hi Kathy: Tim had sent info about their new server and managing our list a week or so ago but hadn?t had time to send it to you. Looks like you may have gotten it all fixed already (?) See you on Weds. Chip On 10/25/10 2:16 PM, "Kathy Houghton" wrote: > Hello, all- > > LNY has the opportunity to offer a Training of Trainers in Math Basics, a KET, > NYSED approved math curriculum, and we'd like to see what the interest level > and availability are at this time.? The workshop would be in Syracuse, and > participants would be equipped to go back to their affiliates and train tutors > in the use of the curriculum.? LNY will provide all materials to affiliates, > including workbooks, teacher guides, and dvds.? > > The date that our trainer is available is Monday, November 15th, and it is a > full day workshop.? Please let me know if you have trainers who would be > interested in participating.? Also, if you have any questions, contact me. > > Thanks! > Kathy Houghton > LNY > (716) 651-0465 > > > _______________________________________________ > affildir mailing list > affildir at literacy.kent.edu > http://literacy.kent.edu/mailman/listinfo/affildir -- Chip Carlin Assoc. Exec. Director Literacy New York 120 W. State St. Ithaca, NY 14850 607.273.0634 607.273.0840 (Fax) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://literacy.kent.edu/pipermail/affildir/attachments/20101025/3f40898f/attachment.html From lvalc at gvboces.org Mon Oct 25 16:45:16 2010 From: lvalc at gvboces.org (lvalc) Date: Mon, 25 Oct 2010 16:45:16 -0400 Subject: [Affildir] Training opportunity Message-ID: <4CC5B41C020000E60002A701@gwia1.edutech.org> Hello Kathy, I am interested in attending this training. Do you have any other information regarding the location, cost (if any), times, etc.? Thank you! Joyce Joyce Horner Executive Director Literacy Volunteers of Livingston County, Inc. 27 Lackawanna Avenue Mt. Morris, NY 14510 585-658-7970 fax 585-658-7969 >>> Kathy Houghton 10/25/10 2:16 PM >>> Hello, all- LNY has the opportunity to offer a Training of Trainers in Math Basics, a KET, NYSED approved math curriculum, and we'd like to see what the interest level and availability are at this time. The workshop would be in Syracuse, and participants would be equipped to go back to their affiliates and train tutors in the use of the curriculum. LNY will provide all materials to affiliates, including workbooks, teacher guides, and dvds. The date that our trainer is available is Monday, November 15th, and it is a full day workshop. Please let me know if you have trainers who would be interested in participating. Also, if you have any questions, contact me. Thanks! Kathy Houghton LNY (716) 651-0465 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://literacy.kent.edu/pipermail/affildir/attachments/20101025/d486481a/attachment.html From khoughton4 at gmail.com Tue Oct 26 08:56:33 2010 From: khoughton4 at gmail.com (Kathy Houghton) Date: Tue, 26 Oct 2010 08:56:33 -0400 Subject: [Affildir] Training opportunity In-Reply-To: <4CC5B41C020000E60002A701@gwia1.edutech.org> References: <4CC5B41C020000E60002A701@gwia1.edutech.org> Message-ID: Hi, Joyce-- We are still confirming the location, though we know it will be in Syracuse-- probably a library. The only cost to you is your travel and lunch and it will run from 9 to 4. You can go to www.ket.org to see more about *Math Basics*. We are using it in the Capital Region already. If we have enough interest, I'll be sending out sign up information soon! Kathy On Mon, Oct 25, 2010 at 4:45 PM, lvalc wrote: > Hello Kathy, > > I am interested in attending this training. Do you have any other > information regarding the location, cost (if any), times, etc.? Thank you! > > Joyce > > > > > Joyce Horner > Executive Director > Literacy Volunteers of Livingston County, Inc. > 27 Lackawanna Avenue > Mt. Morris, NY 14510 > 585-658-7970 > fax 585-658-7969 > > >>> Kathy Houghton 10/25/10 2:16 PM >>> > > Hello, all- > > LNY has the opportunity to offer a Training of Trainers in *Math Basics*, > a KET, NYSED approved math curriculum, and we'd like to see what the > interest level and availability are at this time. The workshop would be in > *Syracuse,* and participants would be equipped to go back to their > affiliates and train tutors in the use of the curriculum. LNY will provide > all materials to affiliates, including workbooks, teacher guides, and dvds. > > > The date that our trainer is available is *Monday, November 15th*, and it > is a full day workshop. Please let me know if you have trainers who would > be interested in participating. Also, if you have any questions, contact > me. > > Thanks! > Kathy Houghton > LNY > (716) 651-0465 > > _______________________________________________ > affildir mailing list > affildir at literacy.kent.edu > http://literacy.kent.edu/mailman/listinfo/affildir > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://literacy.kent.edu/pipermail/affildir/attachments/20101026/38a0da6b/attachment-0001.html From lvalc at gvboces.org Tue Oct 26 09:30:50 2010 From: lvalc at gvboces.org (lvalc) Date: Tue, 26 Oct 2010 09:30:50 -0400 Subject: [Affildir] Training opportunity Message-ID: <4CC69FCA020000E60002A74D@gwia1.edutech.org> Great, thanks! Joyce Joyce Horner Executive Director Literacy Volunteers of Livingston County, Inc. 27 Lackawanna Avenue Mt. Morris, NY 14510 585-658-7970 fax 585-658-7969 >>> Kathy Houghton 10/26/10 8:57 AM >>> Hi, Joyce-- We are still confirming the location, though we know it will be in Syracuse-- probably a library. The only cost to you is your travel and lunch and it will run from 9 to 4. You can go to www.ket.org to see more about Math Basics. We are using it in the Capital Region already. If we have enough interest, I'll be sending out sign up information soon! Kathy On Mon, Oct 25, 2010 at 4:45 PM, lvalc wrote: Hello Kathy, I am interested in attending this training. Do you have any other information regarding the location, cost (if any), times, etc.? Thank you! Joyce Joyce Horner Executive Director Literacy Volunteers of Livingston County, Inc. 27 Lackawanna Avenue Mt. Morris, NY 14510 585-658-7970 fax 585-658-7969 >>> Kathy Houghton 10/25/10 2:16 PM >>> Hello, all- LNY has the opportunity to offer a Training of Trainers in Math Basics, a KET, NYSED approved math curriculum, and we'd like to see what the interest level and availability are at this time. The workshop would be in Syracuse, and participants would be equipped to go back to their affiliates and train tutors in the use of the curriculum. LNY will provide all materials to affiliates, including workbooks, teacher guides, and dvds. The date that our trainer is available is Monday, November 15th, and it is a full day workshop. Please let me know if you have trainers who would be interested in participating. Also, if you have any questions, contact me. Thanks! Kathy Houghton LNY (716) 651-0465 _______________________________________________ affildir mailing list affildir at literacy.kent.edu http://literacy.kent.edu/mailman/listinfo/affildir -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://literacy.kent.edu/pipermail/affildir/attachments/20101026/cd5dee8b/attachment.html From lvoswego at verizon.net Tue Oct 26 09:46:33 2010 From: lvoswego at verizon.net (Jane) Date: Tue, 26 Oct 2010 09:46:33 -0400 Subject: [Affildir] Training opportunity In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <007f01cb7514$343f23e0$9cbd6ba0$@net> Kathy, I sent it to my 2 trainers - Kathy and Regina. I would be interested for Paula and I. Jane From: affildir-bounces at literacy.kent.edu [mailto:affildir-bounces at literacy.kent.edu] On Behalf Of Kathy Houghton Sent: Monday, October 25, 2010 2:16 PM To: affildir at literacy.kent.edu Subject: [Affildir] Training opportunity Hello, all- LNY has the opportunity to offer a Training of Trainers in Math Basics, a KET, NYSED approved math curriculum, and we'd like to see what the interest level and availability are at this time. The workshop would be in Syracuse, and participants would be equipped to go back to their affiliates and train tutors in the use of the curriculum. LNY will provide all materials to affiliates, including workbooks, teacher guides, and dvds. The date that our trainer is available is Monday, November 15th, and it is a full day workshop. Please let me know if you have trainers who would be interested in participating. Also, if you have any questions, contact me. Thanks! Kathy Houghton LNY (716) 651-0465 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://literacy.kent.edu/pipermail/affildir/attachments/20101026/d09afe74/attachment.html From PPRLVA2 at aol.com Tue Oct 26 10:55:45 2010 From: PPRLVA2 at aol.com (PPRLVA2 at aol.com) Date: Tue, 26 Oct 2010 10:55:45 EDT Subject: [Affildir] Training opportunity Message-ID: <27c1b.178f5e20.39f845f1@aol.com> Kathy - would it ever be possible to work with the RAENs to get them to sponsor and pay for this kind of training a bit more locally? We have worked with Hudson Valley RAEN to have them pay for trainers to lead teacher training for the EL Civics curriculum we developed; also the LAC. **************************************************************************** *************************** Patricia P. Rajala, President/CEO Literacy Volunteers of Westchester and Rockland Counties, Inc. P.O. Box 693 Yonkers, New York 10702 (914)375-7964 fax: (914)512-5934 OR C/O Yonkers Riverfront Library One Larkin Center Yonkers, New York 10701 In a message dated 10/26/2010 9:06:39 A.M. Eastern Daylight Time, khoughton4 at gmail.com writes: Hi, Joyce-- We are still confirming the location, though we know it will be in Syracuse-- probably a library. The only cost to you is your travel and lunch and it will run from 9 to 4. You can go to _www.ket.org_ (http://www.ket.org/) to see more about Math Basics. We are using it in the Capital Region already. If we have enough interest, I'll be sending out sign up information soon! Kathy On Mon, Oct 25, 2010 at 4:45 PM, lvalc <_lvalc at gvboces.org_ (mailto:lvalc at gvboces.org) > wrote: Hello Kathy, I am interested in attending this training. Do you have any other information regarding the location, cost (if any), times, etc.? Thank you! Joyce Joyce Horner Executive Director Literacy Volunteers of Livingston County, Inc. 27 Lackawanna Avenue Mt. Morris, NY 14510 585-658-7970 fax 585-658-7969 >>> Kathy Houghton 10/25/10 2:16 PM >>> Hello, all- LNY has the opportunity to offer a Training of Trainers in Math Basics, a KET, NYSED approved math curriculum, and we'd like to see what the interest level and availability are at this time. The workshop would be in Syracuse, and participants would be equipped to go back to their affiliates and train tutors in the use of the curriculum. LNY will provide all materials to affiliates, including workbooks, teacher guides, and dvds. The date that our trainer is available is Monday, November 15th, and it is a full day workshop. Please let me know if you have trainers who would be interested in participating. Also, if you have any questions, contact me. Thanks! Kathy Houghton LNY (716) 651-0465 _______________________________________________ affildir mailing list _affildir at literacy.kent.edu_ (mailto:affildir at literacy.kent.edu) _http://literacy.kent.edu/mailman/listinfo/affildir_ (http://literacy.kent.edu/mailman/listinfo/affildir) _______________________________________________ affildir mailing list affildir at literacy.kent.edu http://literacy.kent.edu/mailman/listinfo/affildir -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://literacy.kent.edu/pipermail/affildir/attachments/20101026/aab8d952/attachment.html From khoughton4 at gmail.com Tue Oct 26 11:02:14 2010 From: khoughton4 at gmail.com (Kathy Houghton) Date: Tue, 26 Oct 2010 11:02:14 -0400 Subject: [Affildir] Training opportunity In-Reply-To: <27c1b.178f5e20.39f845f1@aol.com> References: <27c1b.178f5e20.39f845f1@aol.com> Message-ID: It is certainly something to consider-- I will talk with Janice about it. It is also something we may be able to bring to the Hudson Valley as part of a regional training-- something we are working to get funding for. Kathy On Tue, Oct 26, 2010 at 10:55 AM, wrote: > Kathy - would it ever be possible to work with the RAENs to get them to > sponsor and pay for this kind of training a bit more locally? We have worked > with Hudson Valley RAEN to have them pay for trainers to lead teacher > training for the EL Civics curriculum we developed; also the LAC. > > > ******************************************************************************************************* > Patricia P. Rajala, President/CEO > Literacy Volunteers of Westchester and Rockland Counties, Inc. > P.O. Box 693 > Yonkers, New York 10702 > (914)375-7964 > fax: (914)512-5934 > OR > C/O Yonkers Riverfront Library > One Larkin Center > Yonkers, New York 10701 > > In a message dated 10/26/2010 9:06:39 A.M. Eastern Daylight Time, > khoughton4 at gmail.com writes: > > Hi, Joyce-- We are still confirming the location, though we know it will be > in Syracuse-- probably a library. The only cost to you is your travel and > lunch and it will run from 9 to 4. You can go to www.ket.org to see more > about *Math Basics*. We are using it in the Capital Region already. > > If we have enough interest, I'll be sending out sign up information soon! > Kathy > > On Mon, Oct 25, 2010 at 4:45 PM, lvalc wrote: > >> Hello Kathy, >> >> I am interested in attending this training. Do you have any other >> information regarding the location, cost (if any), times, etc.? Thank you! >> >> Joyce >> >> >> >> >> Joyce Horner >> Executive Director >> Literacy Volunteers of Livingston County, Inc. >> 27 Lackawanna Avenue >> Mt. Morris, NY 14510 >> 585-658-7970 >> fax 585-658-7969 >> >> >>> Kathy Houghton 10/25/10 2:16 PM >>> >> >> Hello, all- >> >> LNY has the opportunity to offer a Training of Trainers in *Math Basics*, >> a KET, NYSED approved math curriculum, and we'd like to see what the >> interest level and availability are at this time. The workshop would be in >> *Syracuse,* and participants would be equipped to go back to their >> affiliates and train tutors in the use of the curriculum. LNY will provide >> all materials to affiliates, including workbooks, teacher guides, and dvds. >> >> >> The date that our trainer is available is *Monday, November 15th*, and it >> is a full day workshop. Please let me know if you have trainers who would >> be interested in participating. Also, if you have any questions, contact >> me. >> >> Thanks! >> Kathy Houghton >> LNY >> (716) 651-0465 >> >> _______________________________________________ >> affildir mailing list >> affildir at literacy.kent.edu >> http://literacy.kent.edu/mailman/listinfo/affildir >> >> > > > _______________________________________________ > affildir mailing list > affildir at literacy.kent.edu > http://literacy.kent.edu/mailman/listinfo/affildir > > > _______________________________________________ > affildir mailing list > affildir at literacy.kent.edu > http://literacy.kent.edu/mailman/listinfo/affildir > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://literacy.kent.edu/pipermail/affildir/attachments/20101026/b9601867/attachment-0001.html From dirlitorange at warwick.net Tue Oct 26 11:09:49 2010 From: dirlitorange at warwick.net (Christine Rolando ) Date: Tue, 26 Oct 2010 11:09:49 -0400 Subject: [Affildir] Training opportunity In-Reply-To: References: <27c1b.178f5e20.39f845f1@aol.com> Message-ID: <0A8DA931680A423E8FF9116F2DB345D5@desktop> Let me know. I am interested in the Math (with regard to how this curriculum relates to the financial literacy workshops we are conducting). Christine _____ From: affildir-bounces at literacy.kent.edu [mailto:affildir-bounces at literacy.kent.edu] On Behalf Of Kathy Houghton Sent: Tuesday, October 26, 2010 11:02 AM To: affildir at literacy.kent.edu Subject: Re: [Affildir] Training opportunity It is certainly something to consider-- I will talk with Janice about it. It is also something we may be able to bring to the Hudson Valley as part of a regional training-- something we are working to get funding for. Kathy On Tue, Oct 26, 2010 at 10:55 AM, wrote: Kathy - would it ever be possible to work with the RAENs to get them to sponsor and pay for this kind of training a bit more locally? We have worked with Hudson Valley RAEN to have them pay for trainers to lead teacher training for the EL Civics curriculum we developed; also the LAC. **************************************************************************** *************************** Patricia P. Rajala, President/CEO Literacy Volunteers of Westchester and Rockland Counties, Inc. P.O. Box 693 Yonkers, New York 10702 (914)375-7964 fax: (914)512-5934 OR C/O Yonkers Riverfront Library One Larkin Center Yonkers, New York 10701 In a message dated 10/26/2010 9:06:39 A.M. Eastern Daylight Time, khoughton4 at gmail.com writes: Hi, Joyce-- We are still confirming the location, though we know it will be in Syracuse-- probably a library. The only cost to you is your travel and lunch and it will run from 9 to 4. You can go to www.ket.org to see more about Math Basics. We are using it in the Capital Region already. If we have enough interest, I'll be sending out sign up information soon! Kathy On Mon, Oct 25, 2010 at 4:45 PM, lvalc wrote: Hello Kathy, I am interested in attending this training. Do you have any other information regarding the location, cost (if any), times, etc.? Thank you! Joyce Joyce Horner Executive Director Literacy Volunteers of Livingston County, Inc. 27 Lackawanna Avenue Mt. Morris, NY 14510 585-658-7970 fax 585-658-7969 >>> Kathy Houghton 10/25/10 2:16 PM >>> Hello, all- LNY has the opportunity to offer a Training of Trainers in Math Basics, a KET, NYSED approved math curriculum, and we'd like to see what the interest level and availability are at this time. The workshop would be in Syracuse, and participants would be equipped to go back to their affiliates and train tutors in the use of the curriculum. LNY will provide all materials to affiliates, including workbooks, teacher guides, and dvds. The date that our trainer is available is Monday, November 15th, and it is a full day workshop. Please let me know if you have trainers who would be interested in participating. Also, if you have any questions, contact me. Thanks! Kathy Houghton LNY (716) 651-0465 _______________________________________________ affildir mailing list affildir at literacy.kent.edu http://literacy.kent.edu/mailman/listinfo/affildir _______________________________________________ affildir mailing list affildir at literacy.kent.edu http://literacy.kent.edu/mailman/listinfo/affildir _______________________________________________ affildir mailing list affildir at literacy.kent.edu http://literacy.kent.edu/mailman/listinfo/affildir -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://literacy.kent.edu/pipermail/affildir/attachments/20101026/cd6f95bd/attachment.html From khoughton4 at gmail.com Fri Oct 29 10:55:58 2010 From: khoughton4 at gmail.com (Kathy Houghton) Date: Fri, 29 Oct 2010 10:55:58 -0400 Subject: [Affildir] Training Announcement: Math Basics Message-ID: *Training Announcement* *Math Basics* *Training of Trainers* *Date: Monday, November 15, 2010* *Location: ProLiteracy 1320 Jamesville Avenue Syracuse, NY 13210 phone: 315-422-9121 *We will be meeting in the Board Room. ProLiteracy asks that all participants enter through the main entrance and sign in at the reception desk. There is free parking available. *Time: 10am to 4pm *(Lunch on your own-- brown bag or nearby restaurants) *Description:* *Math Basics *is a math curriculum that teaches basic skills to adult learners in an accessible format. It is based upon the National Council of Teachers of Mathematics standards and is designed to develop "number sense" and confidence in problem solving. It was developed by Kentucky Educational Television and utilizes workbooks and dvds. Literacy New York will provide all materials to affiliates adopting the curriculum, including student workbooks, teacher (tutor) guides, and dvds. This is a *Training of Trainers*-- participants will be equipped to return to their affiliate offices and train tutors in the use of the curriculum. *Register: *Email Madeline at LNY (doeing at aol.com) to register by 11/10/10. LNY reserves the right to cancel the workshop should we not get enough registrations. Based on the interest expressed from the "feeler" sent out, we have the minimum number of participants needed to make the workshop cost effective. *All* planning on participating need to register by deadline with Madeline, including those who responded to the canvass conducted earlier. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://literacy.kent.edu/pipermail/affildir/attachments/20101029/f1d101d7/attachment.html From mtait at lvgs.org Fri Oct 29 11:10:24 2010 From: mtait at lvgs.org (Marsha Tait) Date: Fri, 29 Oct 2010 11:10:24 -0400 Subject: [Affildir] Training Announcement: Math Basics In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <009301cb777b$69ebb990$3dc32cb0$@org> Hi Kathy - I'd like to stop in to say hi and see how it's going if that's ok. Will not be able to attend the whole day, but Robyn will be there. Let me know if there is a particular time that is ok. Marsha L. Tait Executive Director Literacy Volunteers of Greater Syracuse 2111 S. Salina St., PO Box 27 Syracuse, NY 13205 315-471-1300 www.lvgs.org Like us on Facebook! Follow us on Twitter @LVofSyracuse! From: affildir-bounces at literacy.kent.edu [mailto:affildir-bounces at literacy.kent.edu] On Behalf Of Kathy Houghton Sent: Friday, October 29, 2010 10:56 AM To: affildir at literacy.kent.edu Subject: [Affildir] Training Announcement: Math Basics Training Announcement Math Basics Training of Trainers Date: Monday, November 15, 2010 Location: ProLiteracy 1320 Jamesville Avenue Syracuse, NY 13210 phone: 315-422-9121 We will be meeting in the Board Room. ProLiteracy asks that all participants enter through the main entrance and sign in at the reception desk. There is free parking available. Time: 10am to 4pm (Lunch on your own-- brown bag or nearby restaurants) Description: Math Basics is a math curriculum that teaches basic skills to adult learners in an accessible format. It is based upon the National Council of Teachers of Mathematics standards and is designed to develop "number sense" and confidence in problem solving. It was developed by Kentucky Educational Television and utilizes workbooks and dvds. Literacy New York will provide all materials to affiliates adopting the curriculum, including student workbooks, teacher (tutor) guides, and dvds. This is a Training of Trainers-- participants will be equipped to return to their affiliate offices and train tutors in the use of the curriculum. Register: Email Madeline at LNY (doeing at aol.com) to register by 11/10/10. LNY reserves the right to cancel the workshop should we not get enough registrations. Based on the interest expressed from the "feeler" sent out, we have the minimum number of participants needed to make the workshop cost effective. All planning on participating need to register by deadline with Madeline, including those who responded to the canvass conducted earlier. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://literacy.kent.edu/pipermail/affildir/attachments/20101029/a0dcf163/attachment-0001.html From khoughton4 at gmail.com Fri Oct 29 11:16:42 2010 From: khoughton4 at gmail.com (Kathy Houghton) Date: Fri, 29 Oct 2010 11:16:42 -0400 Subject: [Affildir] Training Announcement: Math Basics In-Reply-To: <009301cb777b$69ebb990$3dc32cb0$@org> References: <009301cb777b$69ebb990$3dc32cb0$@org> Message-ID: You are welcome to drop in at any time-- I'll let the trainer know. On Fri, Oct 29, 2010 at 11:10 AM, Marsha Tait wrote: > Hi Kathy ? I?d like to stop in to say hi and see how it?s going if that?s > ok. Will not be able to attend the whole day, but Robyn will be there. Let > me know if there is a particular time that is ok. > > > > *Marsha L. Tait* > > Executive Director > > Literacy Volunteers of Greater Syracuse > > 2111 S. Salina St., PO Box 27 > > Syracuse, NY 13205 > > 315-471-1300 > > www.lvgs.org > > Like us on Facebook! > > Follow us on Twitter @LVofSyracuse! > > > > *From:* affildir-bounces at literacy.kent.edu [mailto: > affildir-bounces at literacy.kent.edu] *On Behalf Of *Kathy Houghton > *Sent:* Friday, October 29, 2010 10:56 AM > *To:* affildir at literacy.kent.edu > *Subject:* [Affildir] Training Announcement: Math Basics > > > > *Training Announcement* > > *Math Basics* *Training of Trainers* > > *Date: Monday, November 15, 2010* > > *Location: ProLiteracy > 1320 Jamesville Avenue > Syracuse, NY 13210 > phone: 315-422-9121 > *We will be meeting in the Board Room. ProLiteracy asks that all > participants enter through the main entrance and sign in at the reception > desk. There is free parking available. > > *Time: 10am to 4pm *(Lunch on your own-- brown bag or nearby restaurants) > > *Description:* > *Math Basics *is a math curriculum that teaches basic skills to adult > learners in an accessible format. It is based upon the National Council of > Teachers of Mathematics standards and is designed to develop "number sense" > and confidence in problem solving. It was developed by Kentucky Educational > Television and utilizes workbooks and dvds. > > Literacy New York will provide all materials to affiliates adopting the > curriculum, including student workbooks, teacher (tutor) guides, and dvds. > > This is a *Training of Trainers*-- participants will be equipped to return > to their affiliate offices and train tutors in the use of the curriculum. > > *Register: *Email Madeline at LNY (doeing at aol.com) to register by > 11/10/10. LNY reserves the right to cancel the workshop should we not get > enough registrations. Based on the interest expressed from the "feeler" > sent out, we have the minimum number of participants needed to make the > workshop cost effective. *All* planning on participating need to register > by deadline with Madeline, including those who responded to the canvass > conducted earlier. > > > _______________________________________________ > affildir mailing list > affildir at literacy.kent.edu > http://literacy.kent.edu/mailman/listinfo/affildir > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://literacy.kent.edu/pipermail/affildir/attachments/20101029/c0947d8d/attachment.html